My job gives me opportunity to serve... to grow... to learn... and to experience.

I have had a fulfilling career. If there was an absolute peak I cannot pinpoint it. I have been on the road since 1988 moving from country to country, culture to culture, portfolio to portfolio... Qatar, Germany, Belgium (NATO), USA and India, so far... Replenishing every few years back home in Turkey.

Every job was special. The first ever document of cooperation between Indian and Turkish Foreign Ministries, the Roadmap, was concluded during my tenure. Indian officials from President down visited Turkey after a decade or more. Total visits in five years exceeded the total of the preceding twenty years. I helped Turkish tv series penetrate the Indian market. I helped bring up tourism numbers by over twenty percent. Formed bridges with almost every segment of the society. Turkish Airlines launched direct flights to Nepal, Sri Lanka and Maldives  during my tenure. I was also the last non-resident Turkish Ambassador to Sri Lanka. Immediately before New Delhi, I was Deputy Director General for Political Affairs focusing on South Asia at the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Simultaneously, I was the Turkish Representative to the International Contact Group on Afghanistan and the Co-Chairman of that body’s Working Group on Regional Cooperation. I took leading part in the design and negotiation of the Istanbul Process on Afghanistan and concurrently the 2010 Turkey-Brazil-Iran agreement on Iran's nuclear program, the first draft of which I authored. In Washington I helped draft and negotiate the Joint Vision Document and coordinated all of Embassy’s activities as DCM. At NATO International Staff, I worked in the Defence Planning and Operations Division. I am the author of NATO’s Training and Education Enhancement Program, the Concept for Partnership for Peace Training Centers. I served as the NATO Secretary General’s Facilitator for the South East European regional cooperation initiatives, all of which grew out of a paper I authored. I received the Award for Excellence in 2002 for “lasting contributions to the NATO Alliance”, mainly for my work on regional cooperation in the Balkans, training and education in NATO as well as the Alliance’s role against terrorism. These are only a few glimpses from my professional life to date…

Below is my timeline...

Ambassador, Director General for Policy Planning at Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Turkey

January 2017 - Present

 

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to India, Nepal and Maldives

June 2011 - January 2017 (5 years 8 months)

 

Deputy Director General for South Asia at Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey

August 2009 - June 2011 (1 year 11 months)

 

Head of Department for Policy Planning at Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

November 2008 - October 2009 (1 year)

 

Deputy Chief of Mission of Turkish Embassy in Washington DC

November 2004 - November 2008 (4 years 1 month)

 

Head of Department for Policy Planning at Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

November 2002 - November 2004 (2 years 1 month)

 

Defence Partnership and Cooperation Officer at NATO International Staff, Defence Plannning and Operations Division

1997 - 2002 (5 years)

 

First Secretary of the Department for Arms Control and Disarmament at Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

1996 - 1997 (1 year)

 

Vice Consul at Turkish Consulate General in Hamburg, Germany

1993 - 1996 (3 years)

 

Deputy Chief of Mission of Turkish Embassy to Qatar

1991 - 1993 (2 years)

 

Diplomatic Attachee, International Security and Disarmament at Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Turkey

1988 - 1990 (2 years)